Privacy and Terms

Protecting the Privacy of your Personal and
Sensitive Information.

Practice

Stonewall Medical Centre operates in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1998) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act (2012).

We support your right to access your health information, we want all information sharing to generate understanding rather than misunderstanding for the purpose of mutual benefit.

 

What information is collected?

Stonewall Medical Centre only collects personal and sensitive information necessary for the undertaking of functions and activities relating to the services we offer.

 

How we handle your health information

Our staff are trained to handle your information discreetly and privately. We may collect personal and private information and hold this information on both electronic and hardcopy files.  We also engage in a range of security initiatives to protect your information from loss or misuse (password protected electronic storage and secure management of hardcopy records).  If you have questions about how we handle your information, please speak to your treating medical practitioner or the Practice Manager.

 

How we collect your information?

Information is collected directly from you or from third parties where you have given your either explicit or implied consent for third parties to disclose information. Some emergency situations may require us to collect information about you without your explicit consent. E.g. If you require urgent healthcare we may gain information from your family or general practitioner in order to provide you with the care you need. This is implied consent.

 

Why we collect health information

We collect information to assist in providing an appropriate service to you and discharge our duty of care and other legal responsibilities.  We also collect information for the normal running of a business, for example, billing purposes.

 

Consequences of not providing all or part of the information requested

There may be serious complications to your health if we do not know who you are, how to contact you or be able to contact you in a timely manner. Withholding personal health information from your GP or others involved in your health care may put your life or health at risk. You may request to use our services anonymously, however we cannot guarantee this option where practically or legally impossible for us to do so.

The organisations/persons to whom information is usually disclosed

Health providers involved in your treatment and care may receive selected information from your personal health record. These include pathology, hospital, radiology, medical defence organisations, insurers and specialist services.

 

Stonewall Medical Centre will treat your personal and sensitive information with the utmost respect for privacy requirements and will not release this information to any other parties without your express written approval or where required by law to do so.  Stonewall Medical Centre is legally obliged to disclose information about you in the following circumstances:

  • where the Police/Court orders to make records or information available (e.g. subpoenas and search warrants);
  • where you pose a danger to yourself or others; and
  • where a child or young person is suspected of being harmed or is at risk of harm as defined by the Child Protection Act.

 

Overseas disclosures

Stonewall Medical Centre does not generally transmit information overseas, however, in such an unlikely event, the clinic will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate security or protection (i.e. is encrypted) or the recipient has given their explicit consent. This is will only occur by reply email.

 

Access to your information

Stonewall Medical Centre supports your right to access what personal information, including health information, is held about you.  Requests to access information must be made in writing.  If you feel information contained in records are incorrect, you can request for them to be amended.  The outcome of such requests will be provided to you.

Complaint’s process

Where you feel you have grounds for a complaint, we invite you to first address your concerns directly with us here at Stonewall Medical Centre. If you feel the handling of your complaint remains unsatisfactory you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on:

 

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Write: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

 

Website

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://stonewall.com.au (the “Site”).

 

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order / subscription Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use this Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Data retention

When you place an order / subscription through the Site, we will maintain your Order / Subscription Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes / Updates

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at reception@stonewall.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Stonewall Medical Centre
52 Newmarket Road,
Windsor, QLD, 4030, Australia